Friday, November 28, 2014

Book Wrap-Up November

Pretty sure I wont get any more reading  done this month, so here are the books I did manage to get finished :) 2 more to read to meet my goal of 80 books read this year.


Ancillary Justice (Imperial Radch, #1)Ancillary Justice by Ann Leckie
My rating: 4 of 5 stars

Really enjoyable sci-fi, enough of a mystery to what is going on to keep a person guessing and really interesting characters. The he/she pronoun use was a little confusing at first, and I took a few chapters to get use to it.



The Maze Runner (Maze Runner, #1)The Maze Runner by James Dashner
My rating: 1 of 5 stars

um...hmmm....

boring and full of so many one dimensional characters, very predictable ending :/ Glad I borrowed it from the library and didn't wast money on it


The Long Mars (The Long Earth, #3)The Long Mars by Terry Pratchett
My rating: 3 of 5 stars

I would honestly only give this 2.5 stars because it is pretty boring and just a redo of the first book (with Mars added in) :/ What was an interesting idea, just gets boring after awhile when you don't do much with it but jump around different places. If the characters were a little more interesting I don't think I would have been that bored, but its sad when I find the most interesting character a fake feline. I really really still like the premise behind the books, so many possible worlds to explore, so many things that could happen, I just don't feel much is being done with the idea.

The Long War (The Long Earth #2)The Long War by Terry Pratchett
My rating: 3 of 5 stars

I still enjoyed the book, but so much more could have been done with all the different worlds.

Thursday, November 27, 2014

Tuesday, November 25, 2014

Were's the Bubblewrap??

A small update on this since my wrist is making a lovely popping noise, and I have damaged my rotator cuff and shouldn't be working too hard on things at the moment. So yeah, this is going to take a lot longer then I wanted it to when you also throw in the Uni work I need to do. Thankfully, at the moment that isn't too hands involved at the moment.

And a close up of a feather section. Still needs shading but the basic feathers are there :) I think this is about 3 times the actual size lol

Friday, November 21, 2014

Blog Changes

Messing around with the layout again, let me know please if things look odd and if the header is too hard to read :)

3 Hours Later....


And onto the part I am dreading messing up. The wing feathers, a couple dozen maybe?

Decided to show an image of the plate over the photo so people will get a better idea of how I work when etching and see exactly how many feathers I have to etch. The black paper makes it easier to see details in bright light on the plate.

There are some people who might argue that all I am doing is tracing and its not really art when I etch these birds; but I take the photos that I use and have to decide what to leave and what to include in the etching so the print will look right. I think its still art, technically it is dry point work, not traditional etching, but acid and me are probably not a good mix with my shaky hands lol

Thursday, November 20, 2014

Throwback Thursday

Mom, Danielle, and me in 1984. And the lovely blue patterned couch makes another appearance. It's in a few other photos, moved around house to house and honestly it wasn't that comfortable to sit on :p

Tuesday, November 18, 2014

Too Many Choices

Having a hard time deciding on the layout for this word. There is the simple just laid out how its spelt...,

jumbled up...,

or tall like a tree :p Leaning towards the last one, but not sure if its too cheesy or too arty for a design module.


Woof

Someone is 5 today :p

Friday, November 14, 2014

Tree

Spent most of the day carving this lino print for Uni. This is just a test print, needs more ink for an actual print. I realized before I even started carving that if you turn the lino upside down,

it still spells tree. I didn't do that on purpose, complete accident lol

Thursday, November 13, 2014

Too Dark

Yep def. think I went dark too early. Oh well, will still finish it to see what the whole thing looks like when finish and I can always etch another lighter one if I don't like how this one turns out.

Throwback Thursday

Me at a year old according to the writing on the back, (but I would say I am older),with mom's old dog Panda. Having worked at a dog groomers all I want to do is give that dog a bath :p

Tuesday, November 11, 2014

Lino Swan

This might take awhile to carve all that background away lol. I don't want realism with this, just really stylized. And I am just carving where I feel like on the bird, so it might work out, it might not :p


Saturday, November 08, 2014

Back to Coloured Pencils

meeko5
Figured it was about time I finished this and since I needed to give my wrist a break from etching and don't have any Uni work to do this weekend I have the time to try to finish it. Good thing I taped all of the pencils I was using together or I wouldn't have remembered what colours I was using :p

Friday, November 07, 2014

4 Hours Later...

And a bit further along Might have went a bit too dark too soon with some of the feathers, but time will tell and I can always try to add more shading to the other feathers so the light makes more sense.

Thursday, November 06, 2014

Run Away!!

Book sculpture made out of 2 War of the Worlds books for a Uni project. Cutting up books is painful, they are meant to be read not cut up :p But once I got the first cut made, it was a little easier lol

This is supposed to be one of the Tripods with its heatray with people running away in the forest. For my first attempt, I don't think I did too bad. Not sure if I could cut up any more books to try again tho lol

John wired up the light for me since my hands are no way steady enough to use a hot soldering gun :p

Throwback Thursday

1984 going by the date on the back, and clearly Thanksgiving by the turkey apples we look so proud of :p

The blonde kid was my best friend at the time until we moved away. In this day and age with so much stuff online you would think it would be easy to find a person, but nope. Can't find her anywhere, might have gotten married and changed her name, will have to see if I can find one of her brothers...unless they've changed their last name too. Weird that I want too find these people? Probably a bit, but the whole family was very close with ours until we lost contact moving around so much.

Monday, November 03, 2014

Hoot

The start of a digital painting :) Needs a lot more work but I think it is starting to look like a little owl.

Saturday, November 01, 2014

More Feathers

goldeneaglefeathers2
Slow going as usual lol The feathers do look like they are twisting at the moment so thats going to plan for the moment :) Debating on whether to add a background to this, since the bird is sitting on a tree stump surrounded by pine trees. Might look more interesting with a background rather then just a floating bird.