Wednesday, November 30, 2011

Little Doped Up

So none of the pain meds that I had were working, so I haven't been sleeping :/ Phoned the Drs, but her suggestion was to take meds that I told her I can't take, but no matter what I said she wouldn't listen. I was starting to get a little pissed off on the phone. Mr.F ended up phoning haematology at the hospital to ask them what I can take without effecting my bleeding disorder. The options were either Tramadol or oral morphine o.0

Thankfully talked to a different Dr who did prescribe me Tramadol, which thankfully is working so I might get some sleep tonight.  *crosses fingers*

It might have been minor surgery but its not the smallest cut and its probably about half a centimetre deep. The nurse had to cauterize some blood vessels. Not exactly the best smell :/

I was going to post a pic of the cut here, but didn't want to gross everyone out :p So if anyone wants to go eww click here :p

Xmas lights



Tuesday, November 29, 2011

Flickr Faves

This weeks dog is the Newfoundland :D I love this breed and one day would love one but considering they can be as big as our couch, thats not happening any time soon :p

1. <a href="http://www.flickr.com/photos/21747645@N03/2686368939/">Newfoundland Dog Schooner</a>, 2. <a href="http://www.flickr.com/photos/speedpics_2/3851365155/">RNLI Dog Water Rescue</a>, 3. <a href="http://www.flickr.com/photos/asa_johan/3540087534/">Attacking a gift from grandpa</a>, 4. <a href="http://www.flickr.com/photos/flyin_bayman/2404755165/">Newfoundland dog in Brigus, NL</a>

for more faves, head here :)

Radioactive Man

Didn't get much drawing done today at college and tomorrow there is no college as the teachers are on strike. Just means I get to draw from home instead and sleep till noon :p

Did manage to get a few rough drawings done, including this glowing man. The green seems to glow on the black paper, looks kinda neat.

Monday, November 28, 2011

Ow :/

No, the Coca-Cola lorry didn't run me over :p It was parked in the grocery store parking lot surronded by dozens of kids that probably should have been in school :/

The ow is my back. I had a skin biopsy done again on the same spot as last time, but a bit bigger this time :/ Why does the shot to numb the area have to hurt so much? I have a lot of freckles on my back, so have to watch them when they get itchy, the result of a bad sunburn when I was a kid :/ Could play connect the dots on my back when a person is bored :p  Wear sunscreen people!

Sunday, November 27, 2011

Scottish Word of the Week

This weeks word is haddie :)

Last weeks word, tarry-fingert , which cindy guessed correctly is a person who steals :p

Saturday, November 26, 2011

Merry HOHOHO

I am not a huge Xmas fan, I like the lights and the snow but hate that so many people go insane this time of year trying to get the perfect gift and impress others. But I guess my dragons are Xmas fans since this will be the second Xmas picture with them in it :p

This is in the lovely ugly stage with CPs :p The stage were a lot of people get really discouraged when using CPs for the first time and give up. Wish they wouldn't. It can take awhile, but with a few more layers, things start looking better.

Friday, November 25, 2011

Just Add Water

I've been using water-soluble coloured pencils a lot. I can get detail when needed, but also a very loose watercolour effect. I think they work pretty good for life drawing, find it much easier to get values with them and work out the shapes of the body.

I had the hardest time with her shoulder here, ended up drawing it over and over again in my sketchbook but it still doesn't look right :/

Thursday, November 24, 2011

Didn't cut myself...

Snow Run
Reduction Linocut

First reduction Linoprint, and no blood was shed :p 5 Colours on it, and I could have probably put a few more but I didn't want to go too crazy for a first one.

I did start out with 9 prints, but ended up with 6 in the end, and they all look a little different, this one is the best.

Will def. be doing this again as seeing how the image shows up with every colour you add is really neat to watch. I just have to be a bit more careful with registration marks, hence only having 6 prints left. Missed a few marks when pulling the print. oops :p

Woke up with a migraine from hell this morning :( Thankfully it seems to have faded now, but all day it hurt to look at any bright lights and hard to concentrate. I wanted to start another drawing, my head is full of ideas, but I just couldn't seem to concentrate enough to.

Tuesday, November 22, 2011

Flickr Faves

 This weeks dog is the Maltese. Not a small dog fan, always afraid I might step on it :p and imagine trying to keep it white all the time? o.0 Lots of work, cute tho :)

1. <a href="http://www.flickr.com/photos/dougbhill/2102340201/">Maltese Ready for the big day</a>, 2. <a href="http://www.flickr.com/photos/snowdropthemaltese/2595713337/">Snowdrop the Maltese</a>, 3. <a href="http://www.flickr.com/photos/lord_nikond300/3823661353/">Maltese_Pup</a>, 4. <a href="http://www.flickr.com/photos/amydunn/3156546751/">Maltese Puppy</a>

For more faves, head here

Monday, November 21, 2011

If I wasn't crazy before, I would be afer colouring this :p

OK, so I had said that this wasn't as detailed as I usually draw scarabs, but now that the 2 halves are together I am really rethinking the final size :p

I really wish I knew more about jewellery making, think that this would make a really pretty pendant.

Sunday, November 20, 2011

Giant Granny Square

Almost done the square part of the bag and then onto the sides and handles. Would have it done, but I had to take apart 2 rows because I messed up somehow :/

Was going to get a greenish fabric for the lining, but no. Going to go with some skull fabric I've had laying around for a few years :p The black should work well against the green *crosses fingers*

Scottish Word of the Week

This weeks word is tarry-fingert, I like this word lol makes sense when you think about it


Last weeks word, mochy means damp or misty :)

Saturday, November 19, 2011

Screwed Up

Another failed experiment. This is part of a bigger piece, but I really didn't like how it looked so was ripping it off the board when the teacher was like, wait, cut out what parts you like. I liked the textures of this part so into the sketchbook it went.

Since I really like using oil pastels and turps on unprimed surfaces, thought trying primed surfaces would work as well. Not so much :/ I like how you can build up texture with the gesso and how it still shows up once colour is applied, but don't like how of the pastels are lifted off when you apply the turps.

Probably try again, but maybe with a brush next time instead of  rag.

No longer blue, my hair is red, but on some parts looks purple from being covered by the red :p (ugh I need a hair cut again)

Friday, November 18, 2011

Barkday!!

tongue by fuzzydragons
tongue, a photo by fuzzydragons on Flickr.
Today Sky is 2, but we didn't make her a cake :p Plenty of toys to chew apart tho, looks like a toy factory exploded in the living room

Thursday, November 17, 2011

Lazy?

A person could really argue that I am getting really lazy when it comes to art now :p Style has changed a lot in the last few weeks. I can still do the detailed stuff, but I am beginning to prefer drawing like the above. Very loose and would have looked even looser if I hadn't of added the black lines to it. Its not a way I saw myself drawing and enjoying.
Ignore the foot :p The rest of the drawing is all right, but that foot just looks odd lol

Tuesday, November 15, 2011

Flickr Faves

This weeks dog has friggen 6 toes on its paws! The Lundehund is so cute looking :)

1. <a href="http://www.flickr.com/photos/jhahnlen/3779008102/">Untitled</a>, 2. <a href="http://www.flickr.com/photos/spyguy/4533481371/">Lada the Lundehund</a>, 3. <a href="http://www.flickr.com/photos/boromirkennel/2880729280/">SLS inoff. utst. 1997-09-06, Stockholm</a>, 4. <a href="http://www.flickr.com/photos/driessmulders/1826436091/">Rock</a>
 
For more faves, head here :)

Sunday, November 13, 2011

Scottish Word of the Week

This weeks word is mochy :)

Last weeks word, tapsalteerie   is something that is upside down

Saturday, November 12, 2011

Headshots

A few life drawings. This one kind of looks like a statue with a really pointy nose :p
Same pose, different look tho. I really like just using an eraser and picking out the shapes and highlights. Its a bit messy tho with putting down the charcoal first, I ended up with charcoal all over my face somehow :p

Thursday, November 10, 2011

Storm

 
The horses from last week needed something. They looked a little too sparse and just meh. The teacher suggested adding some colour with soft pastels, and I think it worked really well. The bit of colour brings out the horses more and it looks more like a snow storm now :)

Wednesday, November 09, 2011

Chocolate!!

Katie was having a contest on her blog, I entered and won yay! :D
A really nice colourful crochet bag and...
all of this :) A little notebook, some tissues and chocolate. I never actually tried any sweets when I was New Zealand, which is very odd for me. Just ate a lot of pizza, sausages and nachos (cheap backpacking food :p)

Tuesday, November 08, 2011

Flickr Faves

This weeks dog is very, very, very fuzzy, the Keeshond :)
I can speak from experience that it is a lot of work brushing out one of these guys, hours of work, but they look so nice when done :)


1. <a href="http://www.flickr.com/photos/terranik/4963817290/">Baby Keeshonds</a>, 2. <a href="http://www.flickr.com/photos/ektelonn/386075727/">Favorite Keeshond photo</a>, 3. <a href="http://www.flickr.com/photos/wolfsspitz/3150749559/">Wolfsspitz - Keeshond Gina</a>, 4. <a href="http://www.flickr.com/photos/krawnur/4801232451/">Zeazar the Keeshond</a>

For More faves, head here :)

Monday, November 07, 2011

Seeing Stripes Finished

"Seeing Stripes" Prints for Sale

Finished the zebra's eye today. Not a huge change from the last photo posted, but it has eyelashes now and I added some highlights. Really happy with it, so happy I am going to frame it myself. So much cheaper to frame art yourself if you can, and it finishes off a piece so well. Even if I had the cash I don't think I would pay a framer, unless it was a good deal. Its not that hard to do, can just be time consuming if you want to double matte something.

Sunday, November 06, 2011

Scottish Word of the Week

This weeks word is tapsalteerie :)

Last weeks word, mawkit, means something that is very dirty, not a market ;) , even tho I would have thought the same as many people have :p

Saturday, November 05, 2011

Seeing Stripes

The class went to Duncan of Jordanstone College of Art & Design last Tuesday to the open day to have a look at some portfolios of students that were excepted this year. Made me realize 2 things;
1. I really, really need to use my sketchbooks more
2. I have no chance in hell of getting in

Well no, I could, but with so many people applying to the uni, and with not a lot of places, it is hard to get in. So I have to apply to other places to, but that means a move if I got into any of them.

Working on my sketchbooks is a bit easier to deal with. Just have to remember to have one with me at all times, and if worse comes to worse, draw with blood :p

Still practising painting. The Zebra eye still needs eyelashes and the whole thing needs some value changes, but its coming along well :) And it sort of goes with the horse theme I've chosen, hmmm maybe I should change the theme to equines....

Friday, November 04, 2011

Mail!

Sian was having a contest on her blog to win one of her sock monkeys or an ACEO, so I entered because I think her monkeys are pretty cool looking. I happened to win the monkey yay! And this showed up in the post today.
Not for dog use :p
And the monkey :D Its very cute, just needs a name now, hmmm....must think of something.
nope, its not a new chew toy Sky, read the tag above :p

Thursday, November 03, 2011

Creative Space

Todays creative space was painting again....and another very loose painting. I can't decide if this change in my style is a good thing or a bad thing, but I like it :) This still needs work, but I'm not sure really what to do with it.

For more creative spaces, head here :)