Saturday, March 29, 2014

Scratch Scratch Scratch


For the last 2 days I have done nothing but watch Youtube videos and play Civilization 5, and you know I am really sick when I don't get any art done :p I did manage before I got sick to get a small part of this etching done, (technically drypoint I know, but more people know what an etching is then what drypoint means). I want to try to get this finished in the next few days *crosses fingers*

Monday, March 24, 2014

3 Gulls


Finished the gulls. Pretty happy with how they turned out, simple but it works :) Watercolours work better for me it seems when I don't focus on every detail and just concentrate on the colours.

Sunday, March 23, 2014

Friday, March 21, 2014

Finished Owl??

greyowlsmall 

Might still need to darken some areas that look a little flat, but going to put it away for a few days before I change anything.


eaglesetching 
I already did this picture in coloured pencils, but was never 100% happy with it, so I thought why not try an etching since I still like the photo. Needs work, but really liking how its looking. Better build a press soon, going to have a lot of plates to print :p

Wednesday, March 19, 2014

Tuesday, March 18, 2014

Finished Gull

A very startled looking gull :p Considering I was having a horrible time with art for awhile there, its not bad :)

Monday, March 17, 2014

Flying Rat

Slowly adding more colour to the gull :)

I know a lot of people that call them flying rats, and at a lot of the places I grew up they were called shit hawks :p Yes, they can be a pain in many ways, (stealing fries and ice cream from people), but I've always liked them. Then again I like birds of all kinds.


Music Monday


Back to Canadians :) I am going to try to post a few more Canadian singers/bands, but my mind is drawing a blank :p Going to have to go find a list and go over what I know from it.

Sunday, March 16, 2014

So far....

gull2
things are going Ok with this. I tend to be very very loose with watercolours, which is odd because I am a detail freak when it comes to pencils :p

With watercolours I prefer the pans rather then using tubes of paint. Mostly because I find I can transport the pans easier and I tend not to make a huge mess like I can do with tubes of paint. I need more colours tho, you can never have too many :p Hurry up student loan payment, (not until next month :/)

Scottish Word of the Week

boat2 
This weeks word is, bunnet

Last weeks word, roup, is an auction. 

Friday, March 14, 2014

Drawing...

well sort of. Drawing lineart isn't the issue. The problems start when I either try to fill in the image :/ *crossing fingers* that tomorrow I manage to get some colour down on this.

And I think I am determined to end up back in A&E.
1. Hit my face with a shelf board on Sunday, swelled and bruised but the doctors saw me today and said thats normal for anyone that got hit with a shelf :p and the jaw joint is fine so that is good.
2. Dropped the corner of a drawing board on my foot today...ow
3. A sewing needle got lodged in my foot half an inch...ow

Hoping nothing happens tomorrow :p

Wednesday, March 12, 2014

Art Slump??

Well, I don't think I would call this past week an art slump, but nothing I try to do seems to be turning out right. I have had to start and stop so many drawings its not funny. This didn't turn out either, way too out of practice drawing men. I used ink pens again tho, and I do like the effect you get when you wet them, so will keep experimenting and trying out different papers with them.

Sunday, March 09, 2014

Scottish Word of the Week

discovery 

This weeks word is roup

Last weeks word, stour is dust. :)
stourstour
stour
stour

Saturday, March 08, 2014

Pelicans #1

pelican1 
Lineart for a lino cut :) I want to add more then one colour to the print, but I really have no luck when it comes to reduction printing. I know all about registration, but printing in many colours just never works for me. Maybe I am just supposed to stick to etching lol hmmm 2 or more colours in etching?...


Friday, March 07, 2014

Bosse #3

boss3 
Half done :) The paper isn't grey, but I actually like the way it looks, might have to find grey paper to draw on.

At the beginning of the week I had a migraine from hell :/ Made it extremely hard to do anything and next time my vision gets all fuzzy/flashy, I will pump pain killers to try to stop or slow the migraine down. Haven't had a migraine that bad for a long time, not sure if its stress or chocolate. And I keep telling myself, no more chocolate, but I never listen to myself :p but this time I have to listen to myself because that was bloody painful. Chocolate taste so much better here then in Canada tho lol


Wednesday, March 05, 2014

Numb Hand

I really wanted to get the basic etching done on this today so that I could then go back and add more shading where needed, but my hand went numb. And its probably not a good idea to use a sharp pointy object when you can't feel anything past your wrist :p

Hopefully get it finished tomorrow, and also I hope to have Bosse done :)

Wordless Wednesday

wordlesswednesday5 by fuzzydragons
wordlesswednesday5, a photo by fuzzydragons on Flickr.

Monday, March 03, 2014

Playing with Pens

Just messing around with water-soluble pens, looks like a really short muzzled mule :p I really like the look and will def. be sketching like this more.

Smelly

water

No, Sky didn't roll in any more fox pop and thankfully you don't get Skunks here, but I had forgotten how much masking fluid smells :p Haven't used it for awhile and since I will probably use it for some sections on a painting for college, thought I should play around before I have to use it for something important.

So this is just a small test piece, trying out colour combinations at the same time. Might as well kill 2 birds with one stone, need to look up where that phrase comes from. 

Sunday, March 02, 2014

Scottish Word of the Week

unicorn 
This weeks word is:
1.stour

Last weeks word, cranachan, is a dessert made from whipped cream, honey and toasted oatmeal.

Saturday, March 01, 2014

February Book Wrap-Up

5 books read in the month of February, not bad, but not that good. I def. read more in the summer when I can sit outside in the sun and zone out reading :)


Raven's TearsRaven's Tears by Michael Matson
My rating: 2 of 5 stars

Let me start off by saying I have no problem with erotic sex scenes in a book, if that is one way to show how two people feel about each other, its not a problem, or even just a sex scene just to try to spice up a story is fine. The problem I have is when I find the scenes more funny then sexy. When they read like badly written fan fiction, the scenes tend to distract you from the rest of the story, rather then entice.

I actually really enjoyed the theft part of the story a lot, that was well written and interesting. Reading about the actual theft was great and fast paced. Like a lot of thefts in stories, you know how an item was stolen, the interesting part is reading how the story characters figure out the theft. It was a good idea, and added a nice little twist to the story to have one of the main characters, Raven, an ex-thief himself, investigate the theft of the precious item. Use a thief to catch a thief. You read of him getting closer to the solution and then it rips his world apart when he figures it out.

I found the world interesting, but wish it had of been built up a little more. Near the end you do get to to read more about why this area of this world is the way it is, so that helps to explain why the people live the way they do. More about the religion of the world would have been nice, since it does play a big part in what makes people of this world tick.

The main female character, Angelique, has secrets of her own that are revealed to the reader as the book progresses. I preferred Raven as a character, partly I think because while he is a thief and sleeps with almost every women he sees, as a character he doesn't really stray from who he is. He stays true to what he believes at this point in his life. I get the feeling that we are supposed to pity
Angelique, which I didn't, since she brought most of her problems on herself. She flip flops back and forth from being a strong women mentally to a weak one.

Its not a bad book, would give it 2.5 out of 5 if I could. I just wish more energy had been given to writing the theft part of the story, rather then the cheesy sex scenes.

NOS4A2NOS4A2 by Joe Hill
My rating: 3 of 5 stars

692 pages can feel like a lot to read at times, but Joe Hill manages successfully to build up the story, starting slow and building up to a dramatic conclusion. The beginning is a little too slow maybe, but its worth it to keep reading.

The story starts with Victoria McQueen as a child who uses her bike to cross an old bridge, (that really isn't there, trust me, it makes sense in the story). At the other end of the bridge she can go anywhere she wants, whether that is to go find a lost bracelet or to find trouble. She does find trouble one day, Charles Manx. Manx likes to kidnap children and take them to a place called Christmasland in his Rolls-Royce,(NOS4A2 licence plate). Can't say what happens next with our spoiling things tho (obviously she doesn't die, not much of a story if the main character dies near the beginning). The story then follows Vic as she grows up , and the consequences of her meeting Manx.

There was a lot of is he or isn't he a type of vampire in the story and I liked how he threw in the little nod to one of his dad's stories near the end.

If a person likes suspense/supernatural, this would definitely be a good choice for the book shelf.

The Quantum ThiefThe Quantum Thief by Hannu Rajaniemi
My rating: 4 of 5 stars

Really liked this story. It might be a little confusing at first to someone who doesn't read a lot of sci-fi, but by the end, all of the little puzzle pieces are fitted in place and things make sense. The author is a fan of the "show don't tell" method of writing, which is great since it means you are not getting hundreds of lines of info dumped on you to try to and make sense of. Some sci-fi can have pages and pages of information to read and that can really put off a new reader.

Looking forward to starting the next in the series :)

Horde (Razorland, #3)Horde by Ann Aguirre
My rating: 3 of 5 stars

Thought this was a fitting end for the series. The series as a whole got better as it progressed, and this one I didn't find boring at all. Its violent and bloody, so stay away if that grosses you out. Great world building as we get to read about other settlements in the area and we see how different they all are. We are finally told the why and how of what happened to cause the world to go to hell, and while not 100% believable, it works for the story.


Fight ClubFight Club by Chuck Palahniuk
My rating: 4 of 5 stars

grrr another review gobbled up :/

Wish I had of read the book first and then watched the movie. Still really enjoyed the book, but would I have picked up on the written clues as much as I did if I didn't already know what was going on?

I have a few art books I need to finish and review, and yep, also bought a few more :p I def. need another book shelf now lol