April Book Wrap Up
Ended up reading 2 graphic novels the end of March and then finished the rest of the series in April :) Back on track to read 90 books this year *dances* (kind of a long post :p)
Preacher, Volume 1: Gone to Texas by Garth Ennis
My rating: 4 of 5 stars
Def. not for kids and anyone who doesn't like gritty, sort of realistic art. Enjoyed reading the start of the series and curious what happens next. So far liking how the characters are written, time will tell if they end up like so many other characters in comics, really one sided instead of being 3 dimensional in thought and actions :/ Yes I know the main character has pretty much one purpose at the moment, but there are so many questions about where that "purpose" went and will they find "it", that it makes a person wonder what is going to happen.
Preacher, Volume 2: Until the End of the World by Garth Ennis
My rating: 4 of 5 stars
aww the poor dog :( very very messed up family o.0
Preacher, Volume 3: Proud Americans by Garth Ennis
My rating: 4 of 5 stars
Another entertaining read :)
Preacher, Volume 4: Ancient History by Garth Ennis
My rating: 3 of 5 stars
Interesting back story to some of the characters, some more interesting then others but worth a read if you have read the series already :)
Preacher, Volume 5: Dixie Fried by Garth Ennis
My rating: 4 of 5 stars
Can't seem to put these down :p
Preacher, Volume 6: War in the Sun by Garth Ennis
My rating: 4 of 5 stars
Well worth a read!! but not if offended easily :p
Preacher, Volume 7: Salvation by Garth Ennis
My rating: 3 of 5 stars
Very predicable story line but still enjoyed it. Thought it was a bit weak story wise compared to the others, too much recycled material from other books/movies.
Preacher, Volume 8: All Hell's a-Coming by Garth Ennis
My rating: 3 of 5 stars
Slow paced but enjoyed reading Tulip's back story :)
Preacher, Volume 9: Alamo by Garth Ennis
My rating: 4 of 5 stars
Was almost really pissed off with how this ended, but then a certain gun slinger did something that made me not so angry at the way this ended :p
Bone by Jeff Smith
My rating: 4 of 5 stars
Took awhile to read, but never found it boring. Nicely drawn, cute cartoony style which goes well with the story. Well written and easy to get lost in while reading
Logan's Run by William F. Nolan
My rating: 3 of 5 stars
Everyone dies at 21, well is put to sleep. You can try to run and hide, but nope you will end up getting shot anyway. The book is about 2 people running from death, trying to find Sanctuary, thats it. oh and throw in a bit of world development as to why the world is the way it is. I thought it was fast paced, not much character development and the ending felt rushed but it was entertaining to read. Now, to watch the movie.
In The Afterlight by Alexandra Bracken
My rating: 3 of 5 stars
Not a bad ending to the trilogy about kids with physic abilities, could have been a little shorter, the book did drag on near the end but the reason for the kid's being the way they are, while not possible, was interesting. I didn't feel like this was a waste of brain power reading, but will probably not pick up an YA in the future since its always the same lately.
The Wind-Up Bird Chronicle by Haruki Murakami
My rating: 1 of 5 stars
DNF OK I gave it a go, but 200+ pages later I am giving up. Way too slow paced, nothing really happens, and I didn't find any of the characters interesting.
Allison Hewitt Is Trapped by Madeleine Roux
My rating: 3 of 5 stars
Fast paced and lots of zombies, not really expecting more from a book in the zombie genre. Could have dealt without a seemingly strong character going all doe eyed and acting like a love sick teenager tho.
Rat Queens, Vol. 1: Sass & Sorcery by Kurtis J. Wiebe
My rating: 4 of 5 stars
A PG13 version of D&D :p
Preacher, Volume 1: Gone to Texas by Garth Ennis
My rating: 4 of 5 stars
Def. not for kids and anyone who doesn't like gritty, sort of realistic art. Enjoyed reading the start of the series and curious what happens next. So far liking how the characters are written, time will tell if they end up like so many other characters in comics, really one sided instead of being 3 dimensional in thought and actions :/ Yes I know the main character has pretty much one purpose at the moment, but there are so many questions about where that "purpose" went and will they find "it", that it makes a person wonder what is going to happen.
Preacher, Volume 2: Until the End of the World by Garth Ennis
My rating: 4 of 5 stars
aww the poor dog :( very very messed up family o.0
Preacher, Volume 3: Proud Americans by Garth Ennis
My rating: 4 of 5 stars
Another entertaining read :)
Preacher, Volume 4: Ancient History by Garth Ennis
My rating: 3 of 5 stars
Interesting back story to some of the characters, some more interesting then others but worth a read if you have read the series already :)
Preacher, Volume 5: Dixie Fried by Garth Ennis
My rating: 4 of 5 stars
Can't seem to put these down :p
Preacher, Volume 6: War in the Sun by Garth Ennis
My rating: 4 of 5 stars
Well worth a read!! but not if offended easily :p
Preacher, Volume 7: Salvation by Garth Ennis
My rating: 3 of 5 stars
Very predicable story line but still enjoyed it. Thought it was a bit weak story wise compared to the others, too much recycled material from other books/movies.
Preacher, Volume 8: All Hell's a-Coming by Garth Ennis
My rating: 3 of 5 stars
Slow paced but enjoyed reading Tulip's back story :)
Preacher, Volume 9: Alamo by Garth Ennis
My rating: 4 of 5 stars
Was almost really pissed off with how this ended, but then a certain gun slinger did something that made me not so angry at the way this ended :p
Bone by Jeff Smith
My rating: 4 of 5 stars
Took awhile to read, but never found it boring. Nicely drawn, cute cartoony style which goes well with the story. Well written and easy to get lost in while reading
Logan's Run by William F. Nolan
My rating: 3 of 5 stars
Everyone dies at 21, well is put to sleep. You can try to run and hide, but nope you will end up getting shot anyway. The book is about 2 people running from death, trying to find Sanctuary, thats it. oh and throw in a bit of world development as to why the world is the way it is. I thought it was fast paced, not much character development and the ending felt rushed but it was entertaining to read. Now, to watch the movie.
In The Afterlight by Alexandra Bracken
My rating: 3 of 5 stars
Not a bad ending to the trilogy about kids with physic abilities, could have been a little shorter, the book did drag on near the end but the reason for the kid's being the way they are, while not possible, was interesting. I didn't feel like this was a waste of brain power reading, but will probably not pick up an YA in the future since its always the same lately.
The Wind-Up Bird Chronicle by Haruki Murakami
My rating: 1 of 5 stars
DNF OK I gave it a go, but 200+ pages later I am giving up. Way too slow paced, nothing really happens, and I didn't find any of the characters interesting.
Allison Hewitt Is Trapped by Madeleine Roux
My rating: 3 of 5 stars
Fast paced and lots of zombies, not really expecting more from a book in the zombie genre. Could have dealt without a seemingly strong character going all doe eyed and acting like a love sick teenager tho.
Rat Queens, Vol. 1: Sass & Sorcery by Kurtis J. Wiebe
My rating: 4 of 5 stars
A PG13 version of D&D :p
You read so many books! (are you telly free, like me?)
ReplyDeleteyep, no telly. never anything on anyway lol
Delete