Tuesday, June 28, 2011

Horse Finished

Quickly finished up this horse, been itching to start a few bigger coloured pencil pieces. One with a background (shocker!) and a carousel horse. Could have spent more time one this, but its just for me so doesn't have to be perfect :)

Sunday, June 26, 2011

Treasuries

So I've been using Etsy again, even with all of its problems I missed the community aspect of it. I do like that now there isn't a limit to the amount of treasuries that are on the site, means you can make up list of things you like more and show people. So here are 2 treasuries I've made, one for Border Collies and one for dragons. Would love to have anything from either of them, just need to save up some pennies...actually any extra pennies we get right now go towards me getting my British Citizenship;  more than £800 o.0
click to go right to the treasuries :)

Saturday, June 25, 2011

More ACEOs

Not much of a blog title :p but really can't think of another one for these. Little cygnet, drawn with as few lines as I could but still have it look like a bird.
And a sky ACEO drawn for the paint my photo monthly challenge. I might actually do this bigger in the future, I think the colours in the sky would be more effective larger.

Thursday, June 23, 2011

Nom Nom Nom


I really want to make cupcakes now lol
I see you! :p One startled looking horse eye. I'd sell it, but not sure how many people are out there that want a horse eye ACEO lol

My left hand and foot are still numb :/ I am hoping that the meds kick in soon, I'm giving it another week and a bit and if there is no change, back to the doc. I guess I should be glad thats its not my right hand and that I can still draw, but its still very frustrating because even tho I am right handed, I've realized I do use my left to do a lot of things. meh, as long as the meds I have been given for my leg jerking work, I will be happier. Trying to draw when your leg jerks out of the blue, is a pain in the arse (especially when you are drawing against said leg :p) 

Wednesday, June 22, 2011

Its....

Julia was right : Its a pencil box.  No idea how old it is, there is a name written on the back, but no date anywhere.
And inside, there is still an ink pen :)
Wouldn't use it, but I think its still neat to have :)

Tuesday, June 21, 2011

Flickr Faves June 20,2011


Gorgeous Stingrays this week. Don't judge them just because killed the crocodile hunter ;) I would love to see one in person, swimming wild. But I don't snorkel, and I am crap swimmer. I could tread water for awhile, but eventually my legs are going to give out :p and then I end up shark food :p

For more faves, head over here :)

I really need to start thinking of another theme for flickr favourites, its has just made it easier for me to find pics to share with people. I might do alphabetical countries, but not completely sure. Anyone have any ideas please let me know :)

Sunday, June 19, 2011

Robin Hood Bay

Another drawing for the Virtual Paintout. Quick ink drawing of Robin Hood Bay, love the name :) I love my ink pens, should probably use them more as I am very quick with them and don't focus so much on detail.

I've been wanting to start doing ACEOs again, so started with something simple :p A Peacock feather on black paper.

Drenched again due to these clouds...
but at least there was a pretty rainbow after all the friggin rain :p

Friday, June 17, 2011

Bald Eagle

Bald Eagle
5x15.75 Inches Coloured Pencil and Neocolor

This didn't take as long I thought it would. Amazing what you can get done when you get up at 8 in the morning :p I wanted to just suggest the bird, think it works OK. Love how the eyes turned out. On to the next one :)

Thursday, June 16, 2011

Creative Space June 16, 2011

So I did decide to do the Eagle in coloured pencil (or colored pencil, depending on where you are :p). I am going to try and not use any greys on this bird, stick to blues and purples to make up the greys that are needed. Of course I might just end up breaking down, getting sick of all the layering and pull out my greys :p


For more creative space, head over here :)

On the health front, went to the neurologist yesterday. Said I probably am not having a relapse, its just the side effects of the meds coming out of my system, so back on the meds I go and hope they don't make me really drowsy. She did give me some medication that might stop my leg from jerking at random times keeping me up at night. This shouldn't make me drowsy, but if it doesn't work I have to try another one that more than likely will make me drowsy. I really don't want to take anything that will make me any more tired than I am since I will be going back to college in the fall, don't want to fall asleep in the darkroom :p

I know a lot of the meds I am on help with the MS, but you get so tired of taking so many a day. I do take them, its just seems like such a chore. And taking the Rebif injections gives me some pretty lovely coloured bruises, but the joys of having a bleeding disorder as well :/

I've said it before and I will probably say it again; With all these health issues if I was a horse, I'd be glue right now :p

Tuesday, June 14, 2011

Flickr Faves June 14,2011

This weeks animal is very girly and very pink. Its the roseate spoonbill :)
Makes me want to dye my hair pink if I hadn't just tried to dye it blonde :p


For more faves, head over here :)

Monday, June 13, 2011

Colour Break

Since so far the feeling in my right hand is about 90% normal, I can still draw :) Needed a break from the graphite horse so out comes the neocolors.
I love playing with them, the colours are so pretty lol. This is supposed to be a Bald Eagle done with coloured pencils. I could change my mind and end up doing the bird in graphite so that there is more of a contrast between the bird and the background colours, but so far its going to be CP.

And a health update: My left hand is about 90% numb, makes typing hard, keep missing keys. Its such an odd feeling. Like my hand is a dead weight, and I don't know where it is a lot since I can't feel it. My left leg has gone numb from the knee down. I can walk but it takes a bit of effort to move my leg since it to feels like a dead weight. Been stumbling a lot since I do tend to hit even small little things on the sidewalk and they throw me off balance. And telling people that the parts are numb isn't even an accurate description of the problem. Its so hard to explain to someone that hasn't had it happen to them. Its painful, don't think just because I say I'm numb I don't feel anything. Imagine your foot falling alseep, times that by 10 and you sort of have the level of numbness I have right now. And its like getting shocked every time I touch something or someone touches me.

I wasn't going to write about the MS, but really its such a part of my life that its dumb not to write anything about it. I'm not going to go on and on about it and how it effects me, but its does effect what I do with art and life in general so I feel like I do need to include it here :)

Saturday, June 11, 2011

Here....

have a  picture of Sky and her enormous tongue :p

In one of the the emails I received, it talked about this site called About Me. Its a site where you can list all of the places you use online. I think its pretty handy having things in one place and half the time I forget what sites I actually use lol Heres mine :)

Thursday, June 09, 2011

Small Art Update

A few more hours on the horse, and the face is starting to take shape. I think a few more hours and this will be done. I will say one thing about me having been to college, I seem to work faster with pencils (not so much with coloured pencils tho...).

Wednesday, June 08, 2011

Virtual Paintout

 11x8.25 inches Watercolour pencils on Stonehenge

I have been following the virtual paintout blog for awhile now. Its really nice seeing all the artwork that people produce and looking on streets I would have never thought to look at in the first place. Until now I haven't really wanted to contribute, but this months country is New Zealand, and I know I say it a lot, but I love the place and want to go back so bad (ok, could deal without the earthquakes tho).

I find landscapes hard to draw, so I tend to avoid them. Figured it was about time I started drawing more landscapes, so might as well use scenes from a land I fell in love with. I am pretty sure that my style when drawing landscapes will be this loose, makes them easier to draw and I can focus on the colours of the land more than anything else.

Actually what I found the hardest, was picking one scene from the googlecar to draw. I honestly think that a photo or a drawing can not do the place justice.

Monday, June 06, 2011

Flickr Favourites June 7,2011

 
"Q" Not that many animals start with that dreaded letter in scrabble. But here is another shiny one, the Quetzal. It is theme week this week, "garden party". hmmm can't really think of an animal that fits that theme, but hmm could say the birds look like someone who has passed out at a party and woken up to find that the other guest have drawn all over them with markers while they slept.... yeah another stretch on the theme :p

For more faves, head over here

Sunday, June 05, 2011

6 fingers....

6 fingers.... by fuzzydragons
6 fingers...., a photo by fuzzydragons on Flickr.

When mom was here so also brought a bunch of pictures with her since bringing clothes when I moved here was a bit more important than pics. I don't think customs would have liked me walking though naked (would save time in security tho). I love looking at the pics, brings back so many memories and it is so nice having pics of family that have passed away to remember them by.

Some people know that I was born with an extra finger on my left hand. I remember this picture hanging on the wall because you can see the extra finger. Its proof when people don't believe me even after showing them the scar on my hand. hmm wonder if the carpet colour was chosen because it hides the finger?...

I was always a pudgy smiling kid lol lots of hair too. This was taken in 1982, so I was just one here :)

Saturday, June 04, 2011

I Spy?....

actually I have no idea. I have no idea what this flower is, it looks familiar but I can't think of its name. Anyone have any idea? Its on the way to the park but if I find out its not toxic to dogs, I want to plant some next year.
Started to fill in the horse, starting with the eye. Once the basic shadows and highlights are put down, I'll just go back with softer pencils to darken them. This is watercolour paper, so does take a lot of layering but does also have the lovely tendency to smudge if I forget to put paper under my hand while drawing :/

Thursday, June 02, 2011

Creative Space June 2,2011

I haven't done a creative space post for awhile now, figured it was about time for one. So here is my crochet blanket as it stands right now. 6 and a bit rows done....70 more to go o.0 hmmm maybe I can just make a really long scarf instead :p

For more creative spaces, head over here :)