Tuesday, December 30, 2014

December/End of Year Book Wrap-Up

So this year I managed to read 87 book, 7 more than my goal so going to up the goal or next year to 90 and see if I can read that much :)


Diamond DogsDiamond Dogs by Alastair Reynolds
My rating: 3 of 5 stars

Short and predictable, but there was enough suspense to keep me reading :)



ViciousVicious by V.E. Schwab
My rating: 4 of 5 stars

Who wouldn't want a superpower?? Would love to fly, save on air ticket prices :p (The near death experience would suck tho, since according to the story I would probably have to get tossed off a building and wish I could fly :p)

Entertaining to the end, would love a sequel (and I don't say that a lot).

BlanketsBlankets by Craig Thompson
My rating: 2 of 5 stars

A case of good drawings, but the story was very meh :p I don't know, don't get the hype behind this book but kudos for the drawings. He can draw a nice book,, but the stories always seem like an after thought and with comics the story and art really have to blend together.

Saga, Volume 3 (Saga #13-18)Saga, Volume 3 by Brian K. Vaughan
My rating: 4 of 5 stars

Still really enjoying this, really love the art. The colouring goes really well with the story and does really well with setting up the moods/feelings of the characters and also the general tone of the story.



Saga, Volume 1 (Saga #1-6)Saga, Volume 1 by Brian K. Vaughan
My rating: 4 of 5 stars

Love the art, fast paced and interesting story. Def. not for kids tho :p





Dark EdenDark Eden by Chris Beckett
My rating: 3 of 5 stars

The ending leaves a lot to be desired but over all I found the story enjoyable once the pace picked up.




Ringworld (Ringworld, #1)Ringworld by Larry Niven
My rating: 2 of 5 stars

Great concept, crappy characters that I really didn't like :/ Started off interesting, and then just got bogged down by a lot of poorly written science.




Ancillary Sword (Imperial Radch, #2)Ancillary Sword by Ann Leckie
My rating: 4 of 5 stars

Enjoyed it just as much as the first :) Not quite 5 stars out of 5, but pretty damn close.

Monday, December 29, 2014

Music Monday


Was really impressed as a kid when I realized he was blind and playing the guitar :)

Sunday, December 28, 2014

Furry #3

I need more oranges and browns for the next tiger I do. Kind of limited with what I have, but that can be a good thing. Need to think more of what colours to use to get the end colour I want. Having only 3 oranges is fine, but I wish I had a darker one right now, would save time with shading. :p

With coloured pencil, knowing your colour theory is a must, so many people pick up pencils with no idea about colour and then wonder why things go wrong. Colour theory might be boring, but its knowledge every artist should have.

So I will work with what I have now, adding darker colours to get what I want and try to remember what certain colours will look like together when blended, and if I can't remember there is always Google :p


Saturday, December 27, 2014

Frosty

Was pretty cold last night -3.3 Celsius, which is not as cold as it would get where I lived in Canada but its bloody freezing here :p I can no longer call myself a Canadian :p

Cold but at least its pretty to look at :)

And Sky loves the cold, runs around like her tail is on fire, and ends up sliding on her butt sometimes :p

We are possibly getting snow, which would make for really nice photos but I might need 2 scarves and  a pair of long johns :p

Friday, December 26, 2014

Furry #2

Small update on the Tiger with a close up of the layers. I seem to be favouring paper that I can get away with very few layers. Saves time, and saves pencils :)


Tuesday, December 23, 2014

Furry #1

Been awhile sine I drew a big cat, and I since don't have any ref. photos I have taken myself, went and had a look over on Paint my Photo and found one by Gary that I wanted to try to draw. While there are a pair of eyes to try and colour, the main focus is all of the fur and I need to get it looking fuzzy when I am done :) Feel out of practice with coloured pencils lol

Saturday, December 20, 2014

Finished Buzzard


Its very loose for me but that's the look I wanted. Really just wanted the eye to be the main focus :)

Friday, December 19, 2014

Tuesday, December 16, 2014

Buzzard #3

Started to work on the feathers :) Going to probably be a more stylized bird rather then realistic since I am liking the way it is looking and I think I would probably go insane trying to have all the feathers be as perfect as I could get them :p

Saturday, December 13, 2014

Buzzard #2

I wanted to get more done on this today, but my vision started to go all hazy and was seeing double for a bit so had to stop :/ Oh well, always tomorrow *crosses fingers*

Thursday, December 11, 2014

Buzzard

Coloured pencils were not working for me, so instead of giving up, brought out the pencils :)

Of course start with the eye because if that's not right, nothing will be. I seem to be just creating a lot of Raptor art, need to go to the bird centre and get some different photos, but everything is closed right now. :( Well, Edinburgh Zoo is open, but probably not much to see due to snow :/

Throwback Thursday

Says 1985 on the back. Real tree probably which I find odd now since most people have fake ones here, real ones are too expensive ,(I think they are anyway for the size of the tree you get), andd people don't want to hoover the fallen needles:p

Looking through these photos, (wish I had more actually, I do miss having more photos of back in Canada), there is a lot of macramé lamp shades and plant hangers lol

Hmm should I get bangs/fringe again?

Tuesday, December 09, 2014

Yep, Too Dark

I will post some other art soon lol Just really want to get as much done on this as possible.

I was right before, went too dark too fast, but not stopping now. Will have to go back and darken the rest in some places so things are more even looking. Dark can be good, I just don't want it to end up looking like a black blob on ink :p


Monday, December 08, 2014

Music Monday

Dinosaurs!!

  

And the trailer for the new movie if you have't seen it :)

Saturday, December 06, 2014

Going Crazy from Feathers

Another small section finished....Not that you can really tell lol I'm pretty much done Uni for 5 weeks now, so hope to get this finished and start on another one. I have started a little Robin drawing that I will be doing in coloured pencil to work on when my shoulder really starts to hurt. I actually haven't been doing as much Uni work as I could due to my shoulder, but I don't want to permanently mess it up so while I still do what we need for the modules, I am doing about half of what I would normally do. (bit of a workaholic :p)

Thursday, December 04, 2014

Throwback Thursday

Why do people cut people they no longer like out of photos? I hate it, to me its ruining history and ruins the photos for other people. I have seen a copy of this with the cut out person in it, but it no longer exists due to water damage.  And thats another reason I can't stand when people cut photos up, they might be damaging the only copy of an image of that person, (not in this case tho).

Anyway.., Smurfs!! :p

Tuesday, December 02, 2014

Squirrel!!

My little tribal squirrel :p We had to create a world for a project and I created a planet where squirrels are the dominant species :) I wish I had of had more time to actually sew a squirrel stuffed animal but I could in the future. Could use all kinds of colourful fuzzy fabric to make one lol

Changed the feathers and added a little spear to him. It will be in a box surrounded by a bunch of sticks and possibly lit up with a little LED if it looks ok when lit up.  I was going to have a flying squirrel as well decorated, but once again ran out of time. I went for cute and fluffy for the project as I didn't really want to go the dark dystopian route which is really common for people to do.