Thursday, December 30, 2010

Nom Nom Nom

OK, I will admit that I chew my coloured pencils, so its not a good idea to let me borrow any lol :p I often use a dozen colours at a time, and can only hold so many in my hands, so resort to holding a few with my teeth. Thankfully no splinters in my mouth yet, but there is always the possibility that I might keel over from lead poisoning :p Its a bad habit, but it could be worse, I could work with clay and end up accidentally eating the clay, blagh (oh wait, I did that with sculpy once. It tastes horrible.....)
They are hard to see, but I felt like driving myself insane drawing out all of these petals. This is after about half an hours worth of CP work, which is actually pretty fast, so hopefully this doesn't take too long to finish.

Tuesday, December 28, 2010

Flickr Favourites


I love winter, I am a child of the snow, but right now I am getting a little sick of all of the brown slush everywhere and would much rather be sitting in the sand enjoying the sun right now. Making sand castles and chasing waves is much better then soggy socks and falling on your arse.

For more favourites head over here :)

Sunday, December 26, 2010

Diet be Damned!

Mr.F's caramel square that weighed in at 10.5 pounds o.0 and was 2.5 inches thick. I actually haven't had any of it yet lol
Xmas was good, Sky went crazy over all of her toys, didn't know which one to play with :p And I already said it on twitter, but you know you are getting old when you are glad to get socks (ok they are bright pink and rainbow coloured, and fuzzy, so not too adult :p)

And now back to work....

Thursday, December 23, 2010

Woof! Finished

I love these ears :D They look so soft and fluffy lol I just want to pet them :p I drew this from a photo I found at this site, lots of lovely photos :)

Jeanette does some gorgeous prints of fish, which has made me want to try getting prints from everything, well not fish, Sky would probably steal the prints :p These are leaves from the park with just normal ink used and squished in my sketchbook. I actually really like the pattern of the red leaf, its a very neat abstract effect. Think I might print my hand next :D

Tuesday, December 21, 2010

Woof Cont,

Almost done :)

Brrrrrr! It is freezing here!! -7C to -11C o.0 I think that is the coldest it has ever been in the 6 years I've been here. Yes it would get a lot colder then that in Alberta, but I have become weak about the weather now. No longer can I call myself a hardy Canada :p ( Man up, crack on and stop dripping :P >> Mr F) I really wish he would stop with the Navy lingo.

And yes the metal poles look really pretty with the ice crawling up the sides of them, but not pretty enough for someone to lick the pole. Why do people do that?

Sunday, December 19, 2010

The Weather Outside is Frightful....

And more snow :) Still snowing now, so who knows how much we will wake up to. I don't want 10 feet, but a few more feet would be nice and would mean I could make a snowman village to play Godzilla with :p.
Where's Mike Holmes when you need him? Sad attempt at a gingerbread house....I would not move in if I was a gingerbread man, I'd have to eat my way out of the collapsed rubble. Would that be cannibalism?
Mr.F found the adapter for the lights! OK so they aren't tree lights, but they still work :)

Friday, December 17, 2010

Stabs with Pencil

I would have more of this done, but my hand went dead the other day and its really hard to draw when your hand feels like a dead weight (its a really odd feeling, not exactly like when your hand falls asleep, but like it weighs 50 pounds and you can't control it properly). So progress has been slow, but I hope to get at least the basic shading done tomorrow.

I need to practice drawing with my left hand more, just in case I lose all the feeling in my right hand. It doesn't happen often, but when it does happen its a pain in the ass and is one of the only things that really pisses me off about the MS. I can live with the brain farts, the limping, hell I can even live with injections 3 times a week, but I think losing the ability to draw would really drive me insane.

Thursday, December 16, 2010

Groovy 80's


Happy Birthday
Originally uploaded by fuzzydragons

I've posted this pic before, but its the only pic I have where you can sort of see my 6th finger. There are pics of me in this lovely frilly yellow dress where you can really see the extra finger, but they remain lost at mom's place for the moment. As soon as I get a copy of them I will post them tho.



Me and my sister. I always had pudgy cheeks and she always had a big forehead :p



I have no idea when this was taken. I was under 5 judging by the shirt and the fact my parents were sitting by each other without trying to practice knife throwing :p

And even at a young age I was hiding from the camera :p


There is one thing I really do miss about not living in Canada. I don't have a lot of family photos, which is a good thing and a bad thing. Its great looking at photos and then having the memories they bring, but on the other hand there are a few photos of me in questionable outfits that I never want to see the light of day again :p

For more groovy photos head over to Cams blog :)

Monday, December 13, 2010

Slow and Steady....

wins the race and all that :p Between dealing with the crazy one, cleaning and everything else that happens this time of year, finding some spare time to work on this can be hard to find. Once the dog passes out for the night, if I'm not sleeping myself, out comes the art to work on.

The tree is up, but we can't find the plug for the lights. It was around before I started cleaning, but its disappeared now. So the lesson learned is, don't clean :p

Sunday, December 12, 2010

oh tannenbaum

I keep forgetting to take a picture of the tree in Forfar, not the most prettiest thing, but at least this year it doesn't look like it was rummaged from the skip.

Haven't put our tree up yet. Its either going to end up looking ok or it will end up in pieces all over the floor after Sky attacks it :p

Apparently I'm mean and evil for wanting to put reindeer antlers on the dog :p meh, at least I don't want to dress her up as Santa Paws :p

Thursday, December 09, 2010

Sky's New Gift

Which she hates :p But at least people will be able to see her when we walk her at night. She just needs a hard hat now and she could be a member of the village people :p

I changed my mind about doing the painted dog in coloured pencil, just going to use plain ole graphite. The eyes still need a lot of work but the base is laid down so the eyes are not an empty creepy void lol.

I have a huge art list to work on:
1. fairy tales (2-4 pieces)
2. drawing of Sky
3. Cat drawing
4. Painted Dog
5. Sky painting
6. birthday dragons

I need another hand....and more time in the day :p

Tuesday, December 07, 2010

Woof!

ok so it looks more like a bear with over sized ears then a painted dog, but its just the rough line art so still needs a bit of refining. I have to have a few things on the go at once, just in case I get bored with one and then can move on to the next.

hmm do painted dogs go woof??

And yes, the snow is still here :/

Friday, December 03, 2010

Grey Finished

A few hours of work and its finished, now onto art that isn't just for me. So many fairy tales to read threw and then draw, and I need to start on a few animal drawings.

And there is a lot of snow here :/ Yes being Canadian I should be use to it, but if its going to snow this much, I demand polar bears!
To the left of the door,
and to the right.

I really should go out and buy a sled/sledge before its all gone, but Sky keeps wanting to play on the kid's sleds in the park, and I am not dragging her back up the slippery hill :p

Tuesday, November 30, 2010

Grey Horse

Felt like drawing a horse, and saw this photo on wetcanvas, and it needed to be drawn :) Still needs a bit of work before it is finished but that shouldn't take very long because of the blue coloured paper, which helps so much with the values of a piece.

Thank you to everyone for their fairy tale suggestions, lots to work from and I already have a few ideas going around in my head. hmmm now to get some reference material together...wonder how hard it would be to get people to pose in a wizards hat? :p

Monday, November 29, 2010

Cheating Cont...

Finished gridding the drawing of Sky, now to transfer this to different paper and colour it in. Might take awhile with all that black that needs to be coloured :/ I could just do it in graphite, but thought trying CPs might be a little more interesting.

I want to work on my portfolio, so thought that drawing fairy tales from different countries would be a good idea. So my question is; what are people's favourite fairy tales? It doesn't have to be from the country you are from, any fairy tale will do :)

Sunday, November 28, 2010

Saturday, November 27, 2010

Snow!!!!!

Ok I'm addicted, its official :p Can't seem to stay away from the blog. But it snowed! :p and enough that I would classify it as snow lol Still not enough for people to panic or go slamming into telephone poles but enough to make a decent snowman or have good snowball fight. I so wanted to go sledding in the park last night. But since it was midnight, there are no lights in the park and my luck, I would end up flying in to the bandstand, I resisted :p Did go play in the back with the dog. You are never too damn old to play in the snow!

Tuesday, November 23, 2010

New Hair

Really like this red :) and at £8 at the college, you really can't beat that. Well a box is cheaper, but I end up with dye everywhere o.0 I mean everywhere....the ceiling, my nose, somehow in the hall....

Do need hair cut tho, getting a little long.

I apologize in advance if I am a little absent on commenting and here, have a lot of drawing to do so need to concentrate on that right now. :)

Thursday, November 18, 2010

Barkday!

Today was Sky's barkday!! One year old and still crazy. She was so cute the day we got her (besides throwing up all over me in the car)........
much bigger now lol I really wanted to put a birthday hat on her head, but I am pretty sure she would throw up all over me again just to get revenge :p

Tuesday, November 16, 2010

Cheating

Some people find this cheating, others think that its just another tool, but here is the dreaded grid. Personally I think its just another tool that artists can use, one that doesn't always make the drawing any easier, in fact it can sometimes make it harder.

I don't use a grid very often, I like eyeballing a drawing, but I wanted this drawing of Sky to be as close as possible, so thought I would try to grid it first. Still need to fill in a lot of the squares, and I might just end up getting pissed off, tearing the paper up and eyeball the whole thing anyway :p

and the mystery drawing isnt Sky ;)

Friday, November 12, 2010

What the??

I can guarantee that no one will figure out what this is going to be a picture of :D hehehe

If someone can, they can have a print of it when its finished if they like :)

*if no one guesses correctly I will put all the names in a hat and draw one out to win at the end of the week :)

Monday, November 08, 2010

Scottish Word of the Week November 8,2010

This weeks words:
1. bluim
2. fardel

The last words:
1. snaw is snow
2. garret is a turret

Saturday, November 06, 2010

Finished Rose

Done with the drafting film for the moment. I do like how see through the stuff is, and how you can work on both sides of it, but I find the pencils don't blend very well on it the way I work.
This is a scan with blue paper behind the film, which I prefer as the colours are not so bright. Scanning the drafting film with different coloured backing paper can change the whole mood of the piece, which can come in very handy when the colours of the pencils don't turn out the way you first intended.

Now onto a curious kitty (don't say C.A.T. in front of Sky, She goes mental. No really she does. I think she wants a fluffy snack o.0), and some Xmas dragons :)

Thursday, November 04, 2010

Giant Nuts

Not 100% sold on the drafting film yet, but I do like how you can put the lineart under it and then colour that. Saves time having to transfer the lineart and doesn't leave any noticeable lines on the film. I actually prefer this with the rough lineart behind it, not sure why tho.

Those brown things are dried up conkers from the park. Not sure what I am going to do with them, throw them at the junkies as they walk by perhaps?

Wheres the ball? Sky practising her dance moves?

Wednesday, November 03, 2010

New Pencils

Ok, so I have dozens, and dozens of pencils (should really count them one day), but one can never have too many :p I haven't used Polychromos' before and since I was ordering mat board, ordered some pencils in colours I would use. Will be curious to see how I like them and what surfaces work the best (yes I am an art geek, why do you ask? :p)

And this is an older piece that needs a name. I have no ideas what to name it, but candy#3 doesn't sound right and I need a title to fill out a form. Any ideas?