Wednesday, August 31, 2011

Flesh....

Was going to title the post boobs, but don't want to have to deal with all the spam :p

Her arm is a little short, but other than that, I like how this turned out. Good to know I haven't forgotten how to draw the human form :p

And another charcoal drawing, also very loose. Well for me at least :p

This time in college, I am going to try and loosen up more. Still try to keep things recognizable, but stop fussing so much about the detail. I only have college 2.5 days, so will still have lots of time to draw other things and focus on the business :)

Any idea what kind of flower this is? It is very dry to the touch, and they are a bunch of colours. No one can remember what they are called tho lol

*yawn* should sleep :p

Monday, August 29, 2011

Flickr Faves August 30,2011


One of my favourite breeds, the Bouvier Des Flandres.I love them, big goofs, but they can be very aloof and one person dogs. They do need a lot of grooming, and if you get one that was like mine, it might herd you into the kitchen :p Would love another one, but it is pretty hard finding a decent breeder since a lot of the dogs were killed in WW1 :/

For more faves, head here :)

posting this now, as i dont know if i will have time tomorrow :)

Sunday, August 28, 2011

Scottish Word of the Week August 28, 2011

This weeks word:
1. stoatin

Last weeks word stappit means full, referring to food. stappit from eating too much :p

Saturday, August 27, 2011

Cheetah WIP

One of the downfalls to posting WIPs is that you don't actually know if you will finish it, or mess up so much its not fixable :p So this very well might turn into bonfire material before its done. (lol, he looks so cross eyed here, will have to fix that when I colour his eyes)

I quickly sketched out the cheetah, (from another photo from the paint my photo site), then copied the basic lines on to better paper.
I then took my neocolour crayons and put a hint of colour in the background. Doesn't have to be neat, just make sure enough is put down to get the proper colours.
And then wet the background. I just went around the cheetah's face, but for a more messy look I could have put some of the colour onto the cat. If I had liquid frisket I would have outlined the cat and then wouldn't have had to worry about any of the neocolors staining the fur.

Now onto the eyes, because if they don't look right, the whole thing is pointless.

Friday, August 26, 2011

Sky and the Ice cream tub

sky and icecream by fuzzydragons sky and icecream, a photo by fuzzydragons on Flickr.

She likes tearing up cardboard, if its held something sweet or smelly, even better :p And it keeps her quite for 5 minutes lol Thank you everyone for your comments on the last post :) Looking more and more like I didn't poison us, more like the flu :/ Mr.F has it worse than me, I seem to be getting better. Just have a horrible headache left, so back to work I go and off start college on Tuesday :)

Wednesday, August 24, 2011

Blagh

See, there is a reason I don't cook :p Both of us are ill, and today was supposed to be my induction day for college. Not that its ever nice to get food poisoning, but it will could have happened on a different day :/ back soon hopefully *crosses fingers*

Tuesday, August 23, 2011

Flickr Faves August 23,2011

So my A-Z of wildlife ended, thought that an A-Z of dog breeds would be a good idea to do next. Going to have to be creative once I get to Z :p
So we start with the Australian Cattle Dog :) Really smart dog breed bred to herd cattle. Knew a 3 legged one that was faster then one with all of his legs :p
1. <a href="http://www.flickr.com/photos/11846458@N02/2508044903/">Furry Cute</a>, 2. <a href="http://www.flickr.com/photos/pcapemax2007/4812373323/">TRICK FOUNTAINS</a>, 3. <a href="http://www.flickr.com/photos/furgots/3406096286/">Pink Bandanna</a>, 4. <a href="http://www.flickr.com/photos/65566915@N02/5968448433/in/pool-52723535@N00/">Pups</a>
For more faves, head here :)

Monday, August 22, 2011

Broken?

 

This looks so odd lol but the title fits I think :p Lots left to do with it tho, so it should stop looking so strange soon *crosses fingers* I'm on a pencil kick right now, so coloured pencils have been put to the side for the moment but it will only be a matter of time before I want to do something colourful. :)

Sunday, August 21, 2011

Scottish Word of the Week August 21, 2011

(taken with mr.f's new phone, that I want to steal :p)

This weeks word is:
1. stappit

Last weeks word "messages" refers to the shopping, groceries for the week etc :p I was really confused the first time someone used this word, I said there weren't any, thinking they meant phone messages :p

Saturday, August 20, 2011

Pencil Review :)

Mustang For Sale
(from stock photo)

I was reading the Derwent blog last week and they were having a contest to win their new eco graphic pencils, so I entered not thinking I would win, as lots of people were entering.  Very surprised to see my name on the blog saying I had won a set :)

When reviewing something, I am not one to just focus on only the good, just because it was free. But I really like these pencils. The range of hardness to soft is what you need to finish a drawing, (2H,HB,B,2B,6B). I didn't have any problems with any of the lead not being centred, or having any hard grit in the lead that you can sometimes get with pencils.The pencil laid down smoothly and was easy to erase when needed.

They came sharpened, but I sharpened them to a point, as I like drawing with a really sharp pencil. No problems sharpening them with my hand turned sharpener.

They came in nice packaging (and they mailed them to me in bubble wrap, and they got here pretty quickly, thanks). The paper used for the packaging says its 100% recycled paper.

The hexagonal barrel is easy to hold, and the ends of the pencil are rounded, so you are not going to hurt your palm on the end if you accidentally jab yourself with that end, (it happens, trust me :p). If you jab yourself with the pointy end, well yeah, that is going to hurt. But I've graphite in my hand from grade 3 and haven't dropped dead yet :p

I would buy these in the future when I need more pencils, as long as they are not too much more money then Derwents other graphite pencils :)

Friday, August 19, 2011

Thursday, August 18, 2011

Creative Space August 18,2011

Decided to colour the horse with coloured pencil, but this time I am using coloured paper which makes things so much easier. Yes, it is cheating on the background, but my wrist will thank me for not having to put down all of that blue :p

I post a lot of cp work in this ugly stage, mostly so that other people that might be starting with cps see that it does look pretty bad for a bit, but after some more work, things come together. Yes, a lot of what I post doesn't get finished, but everything is a learning process :)

For more creative spaces, head here :)

Wednesday, August 17, 2011

Dropping in to Say Hi


Finished the parrot :) I think it looks cute and colourful. Now onto something more realistic (thats the plan anyway :p)

Been messing around with QR codes and made one for the site.
So if you have a smartphone or a QR reader is should link to here :) (its works on Mr.Fs phone, but might depend on your phone). If it doesn't work, can you please let me know what you are using to try and read it :) Thanks

Tuesday, August 16, 2011

Flickr Faves August 16,2011

And of course the animal that most people think of when given the letter "z", a zebra. I wanted to use a different animal, but not many to choose from on flickr :/

1. <a href="http://www.flickr.com/photos/gebba1/2840054127/">Zebra</a>, 2. <a href="http://www.flickr.com/photos/thewildlifephotographer/348273943/">Zebra Portrait</a>, 3. <a href="http://www.flickr.com/photos/mac-kenya/3682145654/">Zebra's drinking water</a>, 4. <a href="http://www.flickr.com/photos/ligthelm/5842516198/">Zebra and mother</a>

So its black on white, not white on black stripes unlike what people use to think. Meh, either way its a really cool camouflage and evolutionary defence. 

For more faves, head over here :)

Monday, August 15, 2011

Almost done...

I had wanted to get this finished today, but I had 2 hospital appointments to go to so didn't get much drawing done :/ Back in 3 months for my jaw, but don't have to go back to haematology again unless I have surgery or start bleeding to death :p  The less I have to go to that hospital the better, its like an overheated maze :/

Need to darken the shadows and finish the butt of the bird before its done. Probably add some purples and greens to the branch too. Its not the most realistic bird I have ever done, but I wanted the colours to be the most important part of it. :)

Sunday, August 14, 2011

Scottish Word of the Week August 14,2011

This weeks word:
1. messages (its not what you think it is :p)

Sue was correct in saying that a kittle is a tickle or to tickle someone :)

Thursday, August 11, 2011

Creative Space August 11, 2011

Resting my wrist for a few days has seemed to help, thankfully, so have managed to put the rough colours on the bird :) Lots more to do, but its a start :)

I think now I am just counting down time until college starts. I am not looking forward to getting up early in the morning during the week, nor the bus ride of death to get there :p But it will be nice to be surrounded by like minded people again, who might not fall asleep talking about art supplies :p I am the first person to admit that I am an art geek :p Hand me some paper, and more often than not I know what kind it is. I don't know a lot of contemporary painters (unless its fantasy art), but know a lot about classical painters. I should know more about contemporary artists, but really, if its not colourful or some kind of fantasy subject, it bores me :p

For more creative spaces, head here :)

Tuesday, August 09, 2011

Flickr Faves August 9,2011

I want a yak :p Look how cute the little calves are. OK so the dog would probably run away from it, or ride it around terrorizing people :p hmmm maybe I don't want a yak.....

1. <a href="http://www.flickr.com/photos/49292310@N06/4519575282/">Yak</a>, 2. <a href="http://www.flickr.com/photos/wadeall/87409391/">Yak at Nam-tso Lake</a>, 3. <a href="http://www.flickr.com/photos/von-marazzi/2102469345/">Yaks</a>, 4. <a href="http://www.flickr.com/photos/22553111@N07/4888988377/">yak calves</a>

For more faves, head here

Sunday, August 07, 2011

Scottish Word of the Week August 7,2011

This weeks word:
1. kittle

Answer to the last word:
1.stushie

 Its nothing edible Amy, you were pretty close Cindy when you guessed a small fight. A stushie is a row or uproar/protest over something :)

Saturday, August 06, 2011

Saying Hi

Slow and steady wins the race and all that. I actually wanted to have more on this done today, but I've done something to my wrist :( Hurts to bend it in any direction, so have to keep it pretty damn flat. Good thing I have a brace already for it. Don't think its the onset of carpal tunnel, probably just bent it in some funny direction. So can only draw for short periods of time :/

If I want my wrist to be better for college in 2.5 weeks I really can't stress it out :/ Which really sucks since I have a lot that I could be working on. I can't even crochet since I need to bend my wrist to do so.

Friday, August 05, 2011

Sketch Sketch Sketch

Been sketching a lot. Mostly animals, and most right now is still lineart ready to be shaded. This horse looks so odd without the back legs shaded in to give them shape. Not sure if I will do this in CP or paint it yet, depends on how crazy I want to drive myself :p

One very confused startled puppy :p

Saying hi? Def. going to be doing this with CP. The colours are too bright not too.

Wednesday, August 03, 2011

Drinking Tiger

For Sale

Little coloured pencil drawing of a tiger drawn on Murano paper :) I like how on black paper the image seems to emerge out from the shadows.

Wordless Wednesday August 3,2011

wedaugust3 by fuzzydragons
wedaugust3, a photo by fuzzydragons on Flickr.
(farm silos or penis?)

Tuesday, August 02, 2011

Flickr Faves August 1,2011

Do you know how many animals start with "x"? Not a whole hell of a lot and the ones that there are, do not have that many photos on Flickr :/ So really this is technically cheating :p since it should be for "h" but I'm grasping at straws here :p

So here is the Xantus' Hummingbird :)


For more faves, head over here :)

Monday, August 01, 2011

Big Bad Wolf




OK, so it looks more like a Husky than a wolf :p

A friend has recently started sketching (*waves*), he asked if I find it helps with stress. um I can honestly say its the opposite. I find drawing stressful, but even tho it can drive me mad, I have to draw. It is so hard to explain without coming off sounding like a complete fruit cake :p At any given moment there are dozens of ideas going through my head, I see dozens of photos that would make great drawings, and I frame most of what I see walking around as if I was about to draw it. I have to get ideas down on paper or my head will explode :p

Don't get me wrong. I enjoy drawing or I wouldn't do it. But it can be very frustrating when something doesn't turn out the way you wanted it to, or you can't get an idea drawn out well enough to resemble what it looks like in your head. There is never enough time in the day to draw (yes I could turn the comp off, but I'm addicting to blogging :).

Sometimes it does feel like a chore and sometimes it does become boring. But I still want to draw, have an urge to draw, so that is another reason why I have more than one thing on the go at once; to switch between things that I might be bored with.

 See, it reads like I'm a complete fruitcake :p Its probably not a normal thing to have to draw, to want to draw so badly, but meh :p I'm OK with it, and haven't gone all axe murderer on anyone yet :p