Posts

Showing posts from July, 2008

Random Update

Didn't get time to print of some prints of the scarab today as we were working on the lawn. Dad is also in the hospital so I spent the evening playing phone tag trying to find out what was going on. :/ He was in the hospital for a heart infection but it had cleared up. Was staying with some friends who have some nurse training and last night had a fever so back in the hospital with him. Things are fine I was told by one of the nurses, but I should find out more tomorrow. So prints definitely tomorrow and I think I found a good quote to put on the bookmarks too. “Most children have a bug period, and I never grew out of mine.” Edward O. Wilson

Scarab Finished

Image
Copyright Jennifer Rose Phillip So after getting some good suggestions of putting this in photoshop or printing out copies and colouring the copies, I decided to leave the tail space open for right now. I can always fill it in the future, it didn't look right to me coloured in. I like the negative space it leaves uncoloured. So its not as shiny as a peacock but I love the green colours. :) Going to have prints tomorrow and probably a few ACEO prints to go with them. I might make some bookmarks with this printed on them if I can get the formatting right and I need to see if I can find any good quotes to put on the bookmarks. Suggestions?

Scarab WIP post #3

Image
Rain off and on all day here today, the clothes were wetter after I hung them out than they were coming out of the washer :p But the flowers are loving all the water (and it means we don't have to remember to water them) Almost finished with the scarab. I need to finish filling in the big middle part to the tail and than get a good scan of this to make prints from. I'm not sure on whether or not to leave the long white spaces as is, or fill them. I like the negative space but I'm not sure if it needs more colour. Thoughts?

Watch out for the Fog

Image
So Mr.Fuzzy's brother, his mom and his brother's fiancée wanted to go to Lunan Bay but didn't know how to get there. So we said we would lead them there, and as I really needed to go to Dundee to get some clothes we said we couldn't stay around long. The weather was gorgeous at home but as we were driving to the bay we stared to see fog roll down from the hills. Was really cool actually, wish I had have had the camera out than. The fog was so thick you couldn't see the hills and the fields. Started to get a little cold so when we got to the bay wasn't really beach weather. This is what the beach looked like. Very foggy and the water was cold (I put my feet in it and they turned blue, ok maybe not blue but it was cold) There were actually a few dozen people on the beach and some of them were boating. odd people. As we were leaving there was a stray Lab running around which Mr.Fuzzy managed to grab, but he didn't have any tags on. Really nice dog, probably

Virtual Sketch Date For July

Image
Copyright Jennifer Rose Phillip So this month there was another picture to draw for the Virtual Sketch Date . I managed to get some more time this time around to participate and thought the fruit would make a nice ACEO. This month the reference was supplied by Leslie and she has a really great tutorial on her blog so go check that out. Also go and look at all the other art that people have done this month. Links with all the art will be posted on Sunday. Enjoy all the different and wonderful art :D *edit* I really have to remember not to watch a movie that has any kind of military vehicle in it, 'cause Mr.Fuzzy talks over the actors trying to explain how the vehicle works :P Then again it was only "Reign of Fire" and I just want to look at the dragons and Gerard Butler so I don't need to hear what they are saying :p

Scottish Word Returns Again

Image
Been over a month since I have posted any Scottish words so here are 2 for this week: 1) behouchie 2) cantrip So it is a good thing that the other greenhouse is now up because the tomatoes were taking over the small one (6x6 feet). The other one is 6 by 10 feet so lots of space now. This is what the inside of the small one was like. I was standing in the door when I took this, you couldn't move due to all of the tomatoes :p Another flower that we don't remember the name off. Pretty though :) Its some kind of climber that is all we know. Hopefully tomorrow is a nice day so that I can get my Foxgloves in the ground as they are going to die really soon if I don't. :/

New Home Card

Image
The Dahlias are bigger than a baseball, and there about 6 more heads that still are waiting to bloom. The plant next to this one is about 6 inches taller but doesn't have any buds yet. Not sure if it will flower this year, it should as they were planted at the same time just the taller one is planted deeper. More Anemones. There are a few more that look like they are going to bloom. Everyone really likes this plant, probably going to try to get different colours to plant next year so we can have a few different colours in pots. So today in the mail we got a really nice surprise :) and a big laugh at it being addressed to Mr. Fuzzy. hmm wonder what the postman thought :p It was this gorgeous card from Chrissy ! Thanks!! :D It is very pretty! I really have to get started on my scrapbook so I can put this in it. Thanks again!!

Scarab WIP post #2

Image
Gorgeous day yesterday so we went for a drive and ended up at Lunan Bay. Of course I had worn a skirt and I almost flashed a few people the wind was so strong lol For such a large beach there were not that many people there, but that could be because we were there around noon and people were just getting up :p Had my eyes tested and while my vision has not changed enough to get new glasses (which surprises me as I need to wear them all the time now), I do have to be aware of the possibility of my retina detaching and should I have another “episode” where my vision blacks out again I need to get looked at as quickly as possible. Way to freak a person out :p So a small update on the scarab. The blue scarab body is finished, I burnished the layers with a light blue pencil (could be a deco blue but it is an old Berol Prisma so only has a number). I might go over the body with a colourless blender at the end if I think it needs to be more reflective looking. It is turning o

Morphing Time??

My laptop is at the flat tonight and it has the pictures of the scarab drawing on it so for today instead of art, here is a really cool animal (even though its teased to get it to change :/) Southern White Faced Scops owl from South Africa.Very cool to see how nature has evolved so that the bird changes its appearance like that. Art update hopefully tomorrow, but definitely on Wednesday :) (my poor neglected blog and blog friends :( )

Meet Fred

Image
Fred is our kitchen spider. He has been making his way back and forth on the kitchen ceiling and unless he decides to land on my head he can stay around killing bugs :p So the last post I wrote that I was going to finish art that had been pushed away for whatever reason. I decided to finish this scarab I started over a year ago. Thought doing a scarab in colour would be a nice change from the inked ones that I do. (picture is really washed out as I don't have a scanner hooked up at the moment) Here the outline is filled in with canary yellow and various oranges going lightest to darkest to try to get a flame effect. I could use darker reds to push the values more but thought that I should wait until the rest is coloured to see if it does need to be darkened. I don't want it to be so dark that it over powers the rest of the image. I thought that using a peacock colour sheme would look really nice, so picked out some light blues and purples to colour the main scarab. In this

Killer Squash Attacks Again!

Image
We had to undo the ties that were holding the giant squash as the wind was threatening to snap it in two. Since its been down for a few weeks the tendrils are starting to find other places to grow around. I wonder if you stood still long enough (days and days), the tendrils would grow around you? A spuggie. Yeah I had no idea what John was talking about when he called the bird that lol And the tomatoes are still growing well. Some of the smaller ones that had turned red have been eaten and I guess they taste better than store bought. The strawberries did taste better than the store bought ones. Not so bland. But no pictures of those as they were eaten pretty fast :D I finally have all my art supplies unpacked. I want to try to finish all the work that I either put aside when I was angry, or art that I just didn't finish because I got bored with the piece. So I plan on posting more WIP and progress shots in the future. I have about 5 pieces that I can think off at teh top of my

Flowers Galore 2008

Image
French Marigold (Early flowering due to being forced in greenhouse) Yellow / White Dahlia Anemone Dahlia closed flowerhead Sparaxis Calendula (Marigolds are part of the Calendula genus...crappy trivia of the day from Mr.Fuzzy :P ) Some of Mr.Fuzzy's flowers that he has grown this year (well the calendula's popped up of their own accord) The ants on the Dahlia are eating the blackfly that would eat the Dahlia so the ants can stay :-) [the ants go marching 2 by 2 hurrah, hurrah]*artist dancing here* (yes it is scary >> Mr.Fuzzy) I actually do still draw the supplies are just buried in boxes :P and today I demolished half the living room by tripping and falling, including a fold out tray table that had survived 23 years in Mr.Fuzzy's grandparents attic. Yes I'm a klutz :P [she oblitersquated it....a cookie for anyone who knows which TV show thats from and which character said it >> Mr.Fuzzy]

New Zealand Post #7

Image
So we left the boulders and headed towards Dunedin. We wish we had of had more time to spend on the South Island as both of us liked the area more than we liked the North Island, but saw as much as we could with the week and half that I had left before I had to fly back to Canada. We spent a few days in Dunedin, walking around more and taking a few drives on the coast. Hmmm taken on the drive to Dunedin. I really hope it refers to a bird or a rock :p I wonder how many people stop and take pictures of the sign lol We ate at this really nice restaurant called Brimstone with flame torches on the wall. I ordered what I thought was a side dish and wasn't going to be that big but when the bowl of wedges showed up the bowl was bigger than my head and full of wedges. Good value for money but I couldn't eat all of it so had it put in a box for me to take away. Mr.Fuzzy ordered a medium meat pizza (which again was massive) and ate all but 2 slices. 8 pieces of pizza. He was deter

New Zealand Part 6

Image
Timaru . Well the view from our room window. The sky was so blue and the weather was wonderful. I fell again (nope wasn't drunk this time either). Tripped in a pothole at the back of the hostel and put a hole in the new sarong I had bought. I still have it, but have to be careful how I tie it or it has a habit of slipping and I don't want to scare people if it slips :p The front of the hostel. Was very clean and the staff were nice :) And we were going to go straight to Dunedin but stopped off to see these really cool boulders . (yes, thats my pale leg :p and my favourite sarong [ying yang dragons, lots of bright colours]) Little plaque illustrating how the boulders are formed. I am really glad we stopped to see this stretch of land. If I had of been on a bus I probably would have missed it (even though there was a big-green-fuck-truck parked in the parking lot, but you wouldn't catch me on one of those even if I was dead) Pretty hard to do anyway without sliding off of